with the collaboration and the support of

לוגו שגרירות רומא.png
federal_chancellery_austria_RGB.jpeg
Logo_Kulturamt_M.jpg

official sponsor

PROGRAM - Torino

SOLOCOREOGRAFICO 2019 - V. edition

Solo Dance Festival

LAVANDERIA A VAPORE - Centro Regionale per la Danza

Via Pastrengo 51, Collegno - Torino

Saturday 13. April - 8 PM

Solocoreografico is an international dance platform aimed at both young and established dance professionals, who wish to challenge their creativity with one of the most particular and demanding compositional forms of the choreography. The solo.
 

In a few years the festival consolidates, in addition to important partnerships with festivals in the cities of Berlin (Lucky Trimmer), Jerusalem (MASH Dance Festival) and Ankara (Solo Dans Ankara), its own European network, which develops and interacts with the institutions of three countries, Piemonte Dal Vivo Foundation in Italy, C.ie Hallet Eghayan in France and the Department of Culture of the city of Frankfurt in Germany, in the respective cities of Collegno-Turin, Lyon and Frankfurt.

A Jury of professionals in the field of dance awards two prizes, the Solocoreografico Award for the Best Choreography and for the Best Performer. The Audience Award is also awarded in the same evening.

Evening program

“Florilège de Charlotte” – estratto

guest company – C.ie Hallet Eghayan (France)

dance: Charlotte Philippe

choreography: Michel Hallet Eghayan

music: Béla Bartók

– Talk –

“In dieser Frau”

dance: Francesca Bedin (Italy)

choreography: Giulia Menti

music: Stan Getz & Joao Gilberto, Soap & Skin

“Nonchalant”

dance e choreography: Daniel Moret Chanzà (Germany)

music: 6lack

“Vengo a perderti”

dance e choreography: Priscilla Pizziol / Dejà Donné (Italy)

music: Kevin Drumm

“Nous naissons tous fous…”

dance e choreography: Alexandre Fandard (France)

music: Noël Rasendrason / Alexandre Fandard

– Break –

“Almost a Mensch”

dance e choreography: Maya Yogel (Israel)

music: The Rolling Stones, Tristan Tzara

montaggio sonoro: Nadav Graber, Maya Yogel

“Black Mass”

dance e choreography: John Wannehag (Sweden)

music: Death Grip, Oaktree, sound engineer Alex Mondani

“Tomorrow”

dance e choreography: Özgur Adam (Turkey)

music: J.S.Bach, Özgür Adam Inanç

“Wie soll ich das erklären”

dance e choreography: Dagmar Dachauer (Austria)

music: Johann Strauss

– Talk –

La Giuria si ritira per deliberare sui vincitori e votazione in sala per il premio del pubblico.

"Désir Mimétique"

guest artist: Jacopo Jenna

concept: Jacopo Jenna

performer: Erika Di Crescenzo (Italia)

– Talk –

Announcement and awarding of winners