PROGRAM FRANKFURT

Rebecca Moriondo - orizzontale.jpeg

SOLOCOREOGRAFICO

SOLO DANCE FESTIVAL - Frankfurt 2022
17 - 23 October - 
GALLUS THEATER

Kleyerstrasse 15, Frankfurt am Main

Program www.solocoreografico.com
TICKETS www.gallustheater.de | 069 – 75806020


Mon, 17.10.2022

18:00 - 19:30 | DANCE WORKSHOP

with Raffaele Irace - Focus 1: Breathing

at the AmkA - stadtRAUMfrankfurt, Mainzer Landstraße 293, 60326 Frankfurt am Main

Registration to the workshop under solocoreografico@gmail.com


Tue, 18.10.2021

18:00 - 19:30 | DANCE WORKSHOP

with Raffaele Irace - Focus 2: Core Tracking

at the AmkA - stadtRAUMfrankfurt

Registration to the workshop under solocoreografico@gmail.com


Wed, 19.10.2021

18:00 - 19:30 | DANCE WORKSHOP

with Raffaele Irace - Focus 3: "Theory of 5" choreographic lab

at the AmkA - stadtRAUMfrankfurt

Registration to the workshop under solocoreografico@gmail.com


Thu, 20.10.2021

20:00 - 22:00 SOLOCOREOGRAFICO FILM NIGHT

at the Gallus Theater

FILM PROGRAM

Dansomaton (Italy)

Produced by Coorpi in partnership with Dan.Cin.Lab, Malakta, Møz,Tanzrauschen

In The Frame Of Maps’ Collection Powe

A film by RATAVÖLOIRA - Riccardo Maione, Luca Pescaglini, Daniele Condemi

Direction: Riccardo Maione

Choreography: Raffaele Irace
Creative Producer: Lucia Carolina De Rienzo / COORPI Production year: 2022

Director of photography: Luca Pescaglini

Sound design / Original Soundtrack : Guglielmo Diana

Editor: Paolo Favaro, Riccardo Maione
Cast: Cast: Richi - ANDREA MADARO, Dedra - VITTORIA BORIOLI, Prisma - TIZIANO PILLONI Kc2000 - PASQUALE MANZELLA 

Searching for Phoenix (Germany)

Produced By Tanzrauschen In Partnership With Dan.Cin.Lab, Malakta, Møz, Coorpi

In The Frame Of Maps’ Collection Power

Director: Marc Wagenbach

Choreographer Oleg Stepanov

With dances from Hartmut Göhlich, Jutta Dohlbaum, Rainer Dohlbaum and Uschi Demmerle

Creative producer Marc Wagenbach

Director of photography Anthony Faye

Original soundtrack Emma Bonnici

Editor Anthony Faye & Marc Wagenbach

Supervising editor Alla Kovgan

Color correction Olivier Dassonville from Lumières Numériques

Sound mix Orestis Karamanlis

seXXless // Pink Lady (Germany)

Idea, concept, choreography and performance: Rosalie Wanka

Light: Rainer Ludwig

Sound: Andi Kern

Video: Tim Bergamnn, Thomas Göbi

Created as part of HIER - JETZT 2021, platform for contemporary dance in Munich. An artists-for-artists initiative by Johanna Richter and Birgitta TrommlerProduction management: Veronika HeinrichLogistics: Bul RouchAssistance: Jochanah Mahnke, Jan TerminHIER - JETZT, a co-production with Tanztendenz München e.V., funded by the cultural department of the state capital Munich, the district committee 09, the Bavarian State Association for Contemporary Dance (BLZT). Private donors and with the kind support of the Macromedia University.

 

Acceptance (Spain/Germany)

Choreography and dance: Paloma Galiana Moscardó

Piano: Kai Adomeit

Video director and editing: Paloma Galiana Moscardó

Camera: Marina Terekhov

 

Carre:Four (USA)

Concept, direction and movement: Linda Steele II

Screenwriter and Spoken Word Artist: Nann Tsehay

Camera and editing: Marcos Vedovetto

Client: Oakland Ballet Company

 

Ex P Errance (Cameroon)

Choreography and interpretation: Tchina Ndjidda

Voice: Eva Nouscha, GrimoArt

Artistic direction: Fanny Abega

Realization: Grimo

 

Fuerza (Spain/Netherlands)

Concept / direction / dancer / choreographer: Tamara Robledo Oud

Camera/Director/Editing: CJ Roxas

Opening sound design: A. Jensen

Flamenco choreographer: Karin Eu

Trainer: Renee Truselaar

Locations: Cactus Oasis Ruurlo, Studio DLX / keespenders.com

Production assistance on set: Noelle Vosman

 

YIN YANG (Nigeria)

Creative Directors: Rasheed Ridwan & Adebajo Oluwafemi

Dancers: Rasheed Ridwan, Adebajo Oluwafemi, Akintunde Moses, Adenuga Twalade, Gbadamosi Yusuf, Victor John

Cameraman: Sangokunle Anuoluwapo

Executive Producer: The Future Of Dance Company


Fri, 21.10.2021

10:30 - 11:45 | DANCE WORKSHOP with Rebecca Margolick

12:00 - 13:45 | DANCE WORKSHOP with Ashley Menestrina

at the AmkA - stadtRAUMfrankfurt

Registration to the workshop under solocoreografico@gmail.com

20:00 - 22:00 SOLOCOREOGRAFICO SOLO DANCE FESTIVAL

SOLO EVENING & AUDIENCE AWARD CEREMONY

at the Gallus Theater

Solo Dance Festival Solo Evening - Nine international dance solos
- The audience will vote for the best dance solo of the evening program -

Alexandre Duarte (Portugal / Italy) in »Solo Due«, by Caterina Mochi Sismondi (cie blucinQue Italy) music by Bea Zanin


Rosalie Wanka (Germany) dances her own choreography »Pink Lady«


Rebecca Hoback (USA) dances her own choreography »Rendering«.


Lalel Pillora (Israel) dances her own choreography »As it is«


Travis Clausen-Knight (UK) dances his own choreography »Exposure«


Ashley Menestrina (USA) dances her own choreography »The human condition: absent presence«


Margot Bain (France) dances the choreography »L'Ange Chemnäil« by Michel Hallet-Eghayan


Nika Lilek (Croatia) dances the choreography »FAE« by Michal Vach


Rebecca Margolick (Canada) dances her own choreography »Bunker«


Sat, 22.10.2021

10:30 - 11:45 | DANCE WORKSHOP with Travis Clausen-Knight

12:00 - 13:45 | DANCE WORKSHOP with Lal’el Pillora

at the Dresden Frankfurt Dance Company dance studio

Registration to the workshop under solocoreografico@gmail.com

20:00 - 22:00 | SOLOCOREOGRAFICO SOLO DANCE FESTIVAL

SOLO EVENING & AWARDS CEREMONY

at the Gallus Theater
Solo Dance Festival Solo Evening - nine International dance solo artists & Solocoreografico Awards Ceremony

- An International Jury of professionals will vote for the Best Creation & Best Performance -

- The audience will vote for the best dance solo of the evening program -

 

Alexandre Duarte (Portugal / Italy) in »Solo Due«, by Caterina Mochi Sismondi (cie blucinQue Italy) music by Bea Zanin

 

Rosalie Wanka (Germany) dances her own choreography »Pink Lady«

 

Rebecca Hoback (USA) dances her own choreography »Rendering«.

 

Lalel Pillora (Israel) dances her own choreography »As it is«

 

Travis Clausen-Knight (UK) dances his own choreography »Exposure«

 

Ashley Menestrina (USA) dances her own choreography »Absent presence: the human condition«

 

Margot Bain (France) dances the choreography »L'ange Chemnaïl« by Michel Hallet-Eghayan

 

Nika Lilek (Croatia) dances the choreography »FAE« by Michal Vach

 

Rebecca Margolick (Canada) dances her own choreography »Bunker«


Sun, 23.10.2021

SOLOCOREOGRAFICO YOUTH - for young dancers

at the Gallus Theater

10:30 - 11:45 | Contemporary dance workshop with Raffaele Irace

15:00 - 16:30 | Solo YOUTH Festival for young dancers

Guest young dancers, Thomas Benedetti / Davide Iacobone, Giulia Maria Chiaramonte, Claudio Scalia, Giulia Filipponio, Marta Castelletta, Aimee Moscrop, Michael Fuscaldo, Ginevra Zambelli, Federica Sorrentino.

- An International Jury of professionals will select three young dancers that will be joining the next edition of SOLOCOREOGRAFICO 2023 in Torino - Italy, as professional dancers. -


Performances take place in the Gallus Theater, Kleyer Str. 15, 60326 Frankfurt am Main.

Dance workshops take place in the AmkA - stadtRAUMfrankfurt, Mainzer Landstraße 293, 60326 Frankfurt am Main, and in the dance studio of the Dresden Frankfurt Dance Company, Schmidtstrasse12, 60326 Frankfurt am Main. Free participation. Registration at: solocoreografico@gmail.com


The festival was created in 2014 in Turin, Italy, by the choreographer Raffaele Irace. With an independent Frankfurt edition, thanks to the Cultural Office - City of Frankfurt and the Gallus Theater, the festival is now expanding its network and placing its annual event in Frankfurt's dance calendar.


Information on registration and hygiene regulations can be found on the festival website and in the Gallus Theater.